Monographs Details: Ananas comosus var. variegatus (Lowe) Moldenke
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1979. Bromelioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (3): 1493-2142. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Ananas sativus var. variegatus Lowe, Ananassa sativa var. nova Houllet
Discussion:As he points out the tremendous amount of cultivars of the early nineteenth century have largely become extinct with the transition of pineapple culture from a hobby of the wealthy to a large scale commercial crop based on the Cayenne and a very few others. For those interested in the history of these cultivars it should be noted that Munro (1835, 1860) published an account of 52 of them with numerous synonyms, Beer (1857) translated it into German and added 18 more names, and E. Morren (1878) translated the latter into French with no further additions. The latest detailed listing by Maxwell O. Johnson (1935) gives some 135 varieties.

Note. For further information on Ananas comosus, the widely cultivated pineapple, consult the encyclopedic work by J. L. Collins (1960).

Known for certain only from cultivation. Collins (1960) indicates two possible locations in Brazil for the natural species but concedes that they could be escapes from cultivation.
Distribution:Brazil South America|