Monographs Details: Ananas comosus var. comosus
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1979. Bromelioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (3): 1493-2142. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Anassa domestica Rumph., Bromelia ananas L., Bromelia comosa L., Ananas pyramidalis Mill., Ananas serotinus Miller, Ananas viridis Mill., Bromelia communis Lam., Bromelia edulis Salisb., Bromelia ananas L., Bromelia ananas var. prolifera, Ananassa sativa Lindl., Ananas sativus Schult. & Schult.f., Ananas maxima Schult.f., Bromelia rubra Schult.f., Bromelia violacea Schult.f., Ananas argentata H.Wendl. ex Schult.f., Ananas aurata H.Wendl. ex Schult.f., Ananassa sativa Lindl., Ananassa porteana Carrière, Ananas porteanus K.Koch, Ananas microcarpus Linden ex E.Morren, Ananas mensdorffianus E.Morren, Ananas penangensis E.Morren, Ananas pancheanus André, Ananas Cockerell ananas, Ananas bracteatus var. hondurensis Bertoni, Ananas bracteatus var. paraguariensis Bertoni, Ananas comosus f. sativus Mez
Description:Description - Leaf-blades concolorous.

Discussion:No attempt is made to cite herbarium material since it can not show enough characters to demonstrate the species or its distribution.
Distribution:Brazil South America|