Monographs Details: Ananas bracteatus var. bracteatus
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1979. Bromelioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (3): 1493-2142. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Ananassa bracteata Lindl., Ananas sativus var. bracteatus Mez, Ananas bracteatus var. rudis Bertoni, Ananas sagenaria (Arruda) Schult. & Schult.f., Ananas bracteatus var. typicus L.B.Sm., Ananas comosus L., Ananas comosus var. rudis (Bertoni) Camargo, Ananas genesto-linsii Reitz
Description:Description - Leaf-blades concolorous. Type. Lindley s n (holotype, CGE n v), or original description and plate.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Espirito Santo Brazil South America| Guanabara Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America| Santa Catarina Brazil South America| Rio Grande do Sul Brazil South America| Paraguay South America| Argentina South America| Misiones Argentina South America|

Common Names:Ananas de cerca