Monographs Details: Billbergia pyramidalis (Sims) Lindl. var. pyramidalis
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1979. Bromelioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (3): 1493-2142. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Bromelia pyramidal Sims, Bromelia nudicaulis L., Billbergia pyramidalis var. bicolor Lindl., Billbergia thyrsoidea Mart. & Schult.f., Billbergia bicolor (Ruiz & Pav.) Schult.f., Billbergia loddigesii Steud., Pitcairnia fastuosa C.Morren, Billbergia thyrsoides De Jonghe, Billbergia splendida Lem., Billbergia croyana Lem., Billbergia thyrsoidea var. zonata de Vriese, Billbergia miniato-rosea Lem., Billbergia fastuosa (C.Morren) Beer, Billbergia punicea Beer, Billbergia fasciata splendens Beer, Billbergia longifolia K.Koch & Bouché, Billbergia rhodocyanea Lem., Billbergia pyramidalis var. zonata (de Vriese) André, Billbergia pyramidalis var. croyana (Lem.) André, Billbergia setosa Jacob-Makoy ex E.Morren, Aechmea setigera Schult.f., Billbergia pyramidalis var. farinosa K.Koch, Billbergia farinosa K.Koch ex E.Morren, Billbergia thyrsoidea var. fastuosa André, Billbergia thyrsoidea var. splendida (Lem.) André, Billbergia thyrsoidea var. miniato-rosea (Lem.) André, Billbergia atropurpurea E.Morren, Billbergia peruviana E.Morren, Jonghea croyana Lem. ex E.Morren, Billbergia tricolor E.Morren, Jonghea splendida Lem. ex E.Morren, Billbergia speciosa Thunb., Billbergia thyrsoidea var. longifolia Baker, Billbergia schultesiana Baker, Billbergia atrorosea Drapiez
Description:Description - Petals blue toward apex, red elsewhere.

Distribution:Cuba South America| Oriente Cuba South America| Saba South America| Dominica South America| Martinique South America| Venezuela South America| Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America| Bahia Brazil South America| Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America| Guanabara Brazil South America|