Monographs Details: Billbergia chlorosticta Saunders Hortus
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1979. Bromelioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (3): 1493-2142. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Billbergia saundersii W.Bull
Description:Description - Leaves 5-7 in a short tubular rosette, green above and brownish or reddish beneath, white-maculate on both sides, 4-8 dm long; sheaths large but narrowly elliptic and scarcely distinct; blades ligulate, broadly rounded or acute, apiculate, 35-40 mm wide, laxly or subdensely serrate with antrorsely curved spines to 1 mm long. Scape more or less decurved, slender, white-farinose; scape-bracts large, lanceolate, acute, red. Inflorescence subpendulous, simple, laxly 7-17-flowered, white-farinose; rhachis slender, straight or rarely slightly geniculate. Lowest floral bracts usually large and like the scape-bracts, the others minute, acuminate; pedicels slender, 5-10 mm long; flowers more or less secund, 5-6 cm long. Sepals strongly asymmetric, acute, 20 mm long, red; petals never spiraled, linear, acute, dark blue toward apex and the remainder greenish yellow, bearing 2 fimbriate scales at base; stamens included; ovary subovoid, sulcate, the epigynous tube short.

Discussion:Note. Too late to reorganize our manuscript, Robert W. Read has shown with living material that the characters used to separate Billbergia debilis E. Pereira and B. fosteriana L. B. Smith from the earlier B. chlorosticta Saunders are not valid.
Distribution:Brazil South America| Bahia Brazil South America|