Monographs Details: Billbergia distachia var. straussiana (Wittm.) L.B.Sm.
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1979. Bromelioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (3): 1493-2142. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Billbergia pallescens K.Koch & Bouché, Billbergia bakeri Lindm., Billbergia amoena var. cernua Beer ex E.Morren, Billbergia bakeri var. straussiana Wittm.
Description:Description - Leaves concolorous. Sepals blue at apex; petals wholly green.

Distribution:Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America| Santa Catarina Brazil South America|