Monographs Details: Billbergia distachia (Vell.) Mez var. distachia
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1979. Bromelioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (3): 1493-2142. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Tillandsia distachia Vell., Pitcairnia distachia (Vell.) Beer, Billbergia ensifolia Baker, Billbergia burchellii Baker, Billbergia bakeri Lindm., Billbergia caespitosa Lindm., Billbergia regeliana Mez
Description:Description - Leaves concolorous. Sepals and petals blue at apex.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America| Guanabara Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America| Santa Catarina Brazil South America|