Monographs Details: Billbergia amoena var. minor Antoine & Beer ex Beer
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1979. Bromelioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (3): 1493-2142. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Billbergia speciosa Thunb., Billbergia pyramidalis var. minor Beer ex Antoine & Beer, Pitcairnia decora Linden ex Beer, Billbergia decora Poepp. & Endl., Billbergia variegata (Vell.) Beer, Billbergia thunbergiana Baker, Billbergia binotii GĂ©rard
Description:Description - Leaves green. Inflorescence erect. Sepals red toward apex; petals dark blue at apex.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America|