Monographs Details: Billbergia amoena (Lodd.) Lindl. var. amoena
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1979. Bromelioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (3): 1493-2142. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Tillandsia amoena (E.Morren) Mez, Bromelia pallida Ker Gawl., Pitcairnia discolor Loisel., Tillandsia variegata Vell., Pourretia magnispatha Colla, Bromelia laevis Tiegh., Billbergia chlorocyanea de Vriese, Billbergia discolor (Loisel.) Beer, Billbergia pallida (Ker Gawl.) Beer, Billbergia variegata (Vell.) Beer, Billbergia pallescens K.Koch & Bouché, Billbergia pallens Rivière, Billbergia pallidiflora Liebm., Billbergia speciosa Thunb., Billbergia wiotiana De Jonghe, Billbergia wacketii Mez
Description:Description - Leaves green. Inflorescence erect. Sepals and petals green with blue apices. Plant propagating by short erect or sometimes long and spreading rhizomes. Leaves 8-20 in a subellipsoid rosette, very variable, 3-6 dm long, from densely lepidote on both sides to nearly glabrous; sheaths large, elliptic, broad; blades ligulate, broadly rounded or acute, apiculate, slightly narrowed toward base, usually all green but sometimes tinged with red or white-spotted, 17-55 mm wide, serrulate to subentire. Scape usually erect, glabrous, green or red; scape-bracts suberect, elliptic, apiculate, usually dark red. Inflorescence usually compound but sometimes simple, lax, nearly glabrous; primary bracts like the scape-bracts, large; branches few, few-flowered. Floral bracts minute, the upper reniform, apiculate; flowers sessile. Sepals narrowly elliptic, broadly obtuse or acute or minutely apiculate, 20-30 mm long, white-flocculose at the extreme apex; petals never spiraled, linear, obtuse, 35-56 mm long, bearing 2 fimbriate scales at base, exceeding the stamens but soon recurved; ovary slenderly cylindric, 10-15 mm long, sulcate, green.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Bahia Brazil South America| Espirito Santo Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America| Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America| Guanabara Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America| Santa Catarina Brazil South America|