Monographs Details: Quesnelia
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1979. Bromelioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (3): 1493-2142. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Scientific Name:Quesnelia
Synonyms:Guesmelia Walp., Lievena, Lievena princeps Regel
Description:Description - Herbs, stemless or rarely with a long stem. Leaves few or many; blades ligulate, serrulate. Scape developed. Inflorescence simple or rarely few-branched with the flowers in few (more than 2) or many ranks. Floral bracts usually showy; flowers perfect. Sepals asymmetric or subsymmetric, free or short-connate, obtuse, acute, or rarely mucronulate; petals free, regular, usually erect, bearing 2 scales near base; stamens shorter than the petals and generally included at anthesis; filaments of the second series highly adnate to the petals; pollen ellipsoid, biporate; ovary wholly inferior, the epigynous tube distinct; placentae central to apical; ovules obtuse, numerous. Fruit a berry.