Monographs Details: Aechmea magdalenae var. magdalenae
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1979. Bromelioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (3): 1493-2142. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Chevalliera magdalenae André, Bromelia longissima Posada-Ar., Bromelia magdalenae (André) C.H.Wright, Ananas magdalenae (André) Standl.
Description:Description - Leaves concolorous.

Distribution:Mexico North America| Veracruz Mexico North America| Oaxaca Mexico North America| Chiapas Mexico North America| Guatemala Central America| Petén Guatemala Central America| Belize Central America| Cayo Belize Central America| Honduras Central America| El Salvador Central America| Atlántida Honduras Central America| Costa Rica South America| Guanacaste Costa Rica Central America| Puntarenas Costa Rica Central America| Cartago Costa Rica Central America| Chiriquí Panamá Central America| Canal Zone Panamá Central America| Panamá Panama Central America| Darién Panamá Central America| Colombia South America| Magdalena Colombia South America| Antioquia Colombia South America| Chocó Colombia South America| Tolima Colombia South America| Meta Colombia South America| Venezuela South America| Bolívar Venezuela South America| Ecuador South America| El Oro Ecuador South America|

Common Names:Pita, pita floja, piñuela