Monographs Details: Rhynchospora
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Cyperaceae
Scientific Name:Rhynchospora
Description:Genus Description - Spikelets several to many, cymosely (or in part subumbellately) arranged in leafy-bracteate, open to congested infls, often forming 1– several dense glomerules; scales spirally imbricate, sometimes each subtending a fl, but more often the lower empty and only 1–few of the upper ones subtending fls; fls perfect or some of them staminate; perianth of (1–)6(–20) bristles, or sometimes wanting; stamens (1–)3; style bifid, its expanded base (tubercle) enlarged at maturity and persistent on the lenticular achene; our spp. mostly perennial (2 spp. annual), with ± leafy (seldom lfless), often trigonous stems and narrow, grass-like lvs with closed sheath. (Dichromena, Psilocarya) 200+, chiefly of warm regions.

Common Names:beak-rush