Monographs Details: Aechmea nudicaulis (L.) Griseb. var. nudicaulis
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1979. Bromelioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (3): 1493-2142. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Bromelia nudicaulis L., Billbergia nudicaulis (L.) Lindl., Billbergia pyramidata Beer, Hoplophytum lanuginosum Beer, Billbergia lanuginosa Beer, Hoplophytum nudicaule (L.) K.Koch, Hohenbergia nudicaulis (L.) Baker, Billbergia quadricolor Baker, Pothuava nudicaulis (L.) L.B.Sm. & W.J.Kress, Bromelia pyramidata (Ruiz & Pav.) Beer, Tillandsia serrata L.
Description:Description - Scape-bracts congested beneath the inflorescence. Floral bracts reniform and minute or lacking. Petals yellow.

Distribution:Cuba South America| Oriente Cuba South America| Haiti South America| Dominican Republic South America| Puerto Rico South America| Venezuela South America| Distrito Federal Venezuela South America| Aragua Venezuela South America| Carabobo Venezuela South America| Bolívar Venezuela South America| Trinidad and Tobago South America| Guyana South America| Demerara Guyana South America| Essequibo Guyana South America| Ecuador South America| Manabí Ecuador South America| Peru South America| Amazonas Peru South America| Mexico North America| Veracruz Mexico North America| Puebla Mexico North America| Nicaragua Central America| Río San Juan Nicaragua Central America| Costa Rica South America| Limón Costa Rica Central America| Panama Central America| Bocas del Toro Panamá Central America| Cuba South America| Piñar del Río Cuba South America| Santiago de Cuba Cuba South America| Las Villas Cuba West Indies| Oriente Cuba South America|