Monographs Details: Aechmea pineliana (Brongn. ex Planch.) Baker var. pineliana
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1979. Bromelioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (3): 1493-2142. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Echinostachys pineliana Brongn. & Planch., Echinostachys rosea Beer, Macrochordium pinelianum (Brongn. ex Planch.) Lem.
Description:Description - Inflorescence to 7 cm long, 3 cm in diameter; all parts relatively large.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America| Guanabara Brazil South America|