Monographs Details: Scirpus
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Cyperaceae
Scientific Name:Scirpus
Description:Genus Description - Scales spirally arranged, ± scarious; fls perfect, each in the axil of a scale; perianth of (1–)3–6 short to elongate bristles, or seldom obsolete; stamens 3, or sometimes fewer; style 2–3-cleft, either completely deciduous or more often deciduous above the base and leaving a slender tip on the achene; herbs, mostly of wet places, with variously arranged spikelets. 200+, cosmop. The diffuse centromere may contribute to the frequent interfertility of plants with different numbers of chromosomes.

Common Names:bulrush