Monographs Details: Aechmea vanhoutteana Mez
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1979. Bromelioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (3): 1493-2142. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Scientific Name:Aechmea vanhoutteana Mez
Synonyms:Echinostachys vanhoutteana Van Houtte, Quesnelia vanhouttei E.Morren, Quesnelia vanhoutteana E.Morren, Macrochordium vanhoutteanum (Van Houtte) Wittm.
Description:Description - Plant flowering to 9 dm high. Leaves 30-50 in a dense funnelform rosette, suberect, rigid, covered beneath with a pale membrane of fused scales; sheaths broadly ovate, large, tinged with dark purple, pale-lepidote above; blades ligulate, acute or attenuate with a stout terminal spine, 3-7 cm wide at base, glabrous above, subdensely serrate with stout antrorse brown spines 7 mm long. Scape erect, stout; scape-bracts densely imbricate and covering the scape, large, broadly elliptic, rounded and strongly mucronate, coriaceous, entire or sparsely and minutely serrate, covered beneath with a pale membrane of fused scales. Inflorescence simple, cylindric, obtuse, 7-24 cm long, 4-5 cm in diameter, very densely many-flowered, bearing a small setose coma at apex. Floral bracts many-ranked, suboblong, acute and mucronate, from slightly shorter than the sepals to exceeding them, enfolding the ovary, red toward apex, pale and white-lanate toward base, sparsely dentate, strongly nerved, submembranaceous; flowers sessile, 20-25 mm long. Sepals slightly connate, asymmetric, oblong, acute and mucronate, 8-10 mm long, lanate toward base; petals ligulate, obtuse, to 18 mm long, white except the blue apex, bearing 2 oblong fimbriate scales at base; stamens much shorter than the petals; ovary subellipsoid, 7 mm long, epigynous tube large; placentae central; ovules obtuse.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America|