Monographs Details: Aechmea tillandsioides Baker var. tillandsioides
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1979. Bromelioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (3): 1493-2142. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Billbergia tillandsioides Baker, Platystachys gracilis Beer, Aechmea vriesioides Baker, Billbergia gracilis Poepp. ex Baker, Aechmea xiphophylla Baker, Tillandsia coccinea Sessé & Moc., Billbergia coccinea Baker
Description:Description - Inflorescence pinnate, 1-3 dm long, usually much interrupted toward base.

Distribution:Mexico North America| Chiapas Mexico North America| Colombia South America| Nariño Colombia South America| Meta Colombia South America| Vaupés Colombia South America| Caquetá Colombia South America| Venezuela South America| Apure Venezuela South America| Bolívar Venezuela South America| Amazonas Venezuela South America| Guyana South America| Demerara Guyana South America| Essequibo Guyana South America| Brazil South America| Roraima Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Rondônia Brazil South America|