Monographs Details: Aechmea distichantha var. distichantha f. distichantha
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1979. Bromelioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (3): 1493-2142. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Tillandsia polystachia (L.) L., Billbergia distichostachia Lem., Disquamia Lem., Hoplophytum distichanthum (Lem.) Baker, Aechmea hookeri Lem., Hohenbergia distichantha (Lem.) Baker, Aechmea excavata Baker, Aechmea brasiliensis Regel, Aechmea myriophylla E.Morren ex Baker, Quesnelia distichantha Lindm., Aechmea microphylla Mez, Aechmea polystachia (Vell.) Mez, Aechmea polystachia var. excavata (Baker) Mez, Hoiriri polystachia (Vell.) Kuntze, Aechmea polystachia var. myriophylla Hassl., Aechmea platyphylla Hassl., Billbergia polystachia Lindl. & Paxton
Description:Description - Petals purple or blue.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America| Guanabara Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America| Santa Catarina Brazil South America| Rio Grande do Sul Brazil South America| Paraguay South America| Uruguay South America| Argentina South America| Misiones Argentina South America|