Monographs Details: Aechmea fasciata var. fasciata
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1979. Bromelioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (3): 1493-2142. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Billbergia fasciata Lindl., Hohenbergia fasciata (Lindl.) Schult. & Schult.f., Billbergia rhodocyanea Lem., Hoplophytum fasciatum (Lindl.) Beer, Billbergia glaziovii Regel, Aechmea leopoldii Baker, Aechmea hamata Mez, Aechmea rhodocyanea Wawra ex Mez, Quesnelia rhodocyanea Wawra ex Mez
Description:Description - Leaves green.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America| Guanabara Brazil South America|