Monographs Details: Aechmea ramosa Mart. ex Schult.f. var. ramosa
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1979. Bromelioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (3): 1493-2142. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Pironneava ramosa (Mart. & Schult.f.) Wawra, Aechmea platynema Baker, Aechmea reukartiana C.Chev., Macrochordium recurvatum Klotzsch, Ortgiesia tillandsioides var. subexserta Regel, Hohenbergia legrelliana Baker
Description:Description - Sepals and ovary green and yellow.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Espirito Santo Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America| Guanabara Brazil South America|