Monographs Details: Aechmea pyramidata Benth.
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1979. Bromelioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (3): 1493-2142. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Hohenbergia pyramidalis (Benth.) Baker, Aechmea edmonstonei Baker
Description:Description - Plant 1-2 m high. Leaves 6-8 dm long; sheaths elliptic, ample and conspicuous, covered with coarse appressed pale brown scales; blades ligulate, broadly acute and cuspidate, 4-7 cm wide, brown-lepidote beneath, becoming glabrous above, laxly serrate with broad flat retrorse teeth, the lowest teeth 8 mm long. Scape erect, slender, soon glabrous; scape-bracts erect and closely enfolding the scape, imbricate, lanceolate, acute, subentire, thin, red. Inflorescence tripinnate, broadly pyramidal, with the lowest branches to 15 cm long, white-pilose; axes slender, red; primary bracts like the scape-bracts, much shorter than the branches; secondary bracts not much larger than the floral bracts; spikes 3-5 cm long, about 10-flowered, dense; rhachis angled. Floral bracts broadly ovate, spinose-acuminate, 8 mm long, broadly convex, strongly nerved, serrulate, dark green with a contrasting thin white margin; flowers distichous. Sepals asymmetric, broadly elliptic, 5 mm long including the small mucro, short-connate; petals 8-10 mm long, yellow; ovary 4 mm long; epigynous tube very short; placentae apical; ovules caudate.

Distribution:Colombia South America| Ecuador South America| Esmeraldas Ecuador South America| Manabí Ecuador South America| Guayas Ecuador South America| El Oro Ecuador South America| Los Ríos Ecuador South America| Bolívar Ecuador South America| Chimborazo Ecuador South America| Peru South America|