Monographs Details: Aechmea bracteata (Sw.) Griseb. var. bracteata
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1979. Bromelioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (3): 1493-2142. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Bromelia bracteata Sw., Aechmea schiedeana Schltdl., Hoplophytum paniculatum Beer, Hoplophytum bracteatum K.Koch, Hohenbergia bracteata (Sw.) Baker, Aechmea regularis Baker, Aechmea macracantha Brongn. ex André, Aechmea barleei Baker, Aechmea isabellina Baker, Tillandsia spinosa Sessé & Moc.
Description:Description - Plant flowering to over 2 m high. Inflorescence usually tripinnate with large basal branches; secondary (or primary bracts in a bipinnate inflorescence) bracts abruptly reduced shortly above the base of the inflorescence.

Distribution:Mexico North America| Tamaulipas Mexico North America| San Luis Potosí Mexico North America| Hidalgo Mexico North America| Veracruz Mexico North America| Puebla Mexico North America| Tabasco Mexico North America| Tabasco Mexico North America| Yucatán Mexico North America| Guatemala Central America| Petén Guatemala Central America| Alta Verapaz Guatemala Central America| Izabal Guatemala Central America| Belize Central America| Cayo Belize Central America| Honduras Central America| Comayagua Honduras Central America| Yoro Honduras Central America| Atlántida Honduras Central America| El Paraíso Honduras Central America| Nicaragua Central America| Boaco Nicaragua Central America| Chontales Nicaragua Central America| Guanacaste Costa Rica Central America| Panama Central America| Bocas del Toro Panamá Central America| Colombia South America| Magdalena Colombia South America| Venezuela South America| Miranda Venezuela South America| Zulia Venezuela South America|

Common Names:Xkeo, papagaya