Monographs Details: Aechmea lingulata (L.) Baker var. lingulata
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1979. Bromelioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (3): 1493-2142. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Bromelia lingulata L., Billbergia odora Miq., Lamprococcus ramosus Beer, Aechmea surinamensis Van Houtte ex Beer, Hoplophytum lingulatum (L.) Beer, Chevalliera lingulata (L.) Griseb., Hohenbergia odora (Miq.) Baker, Aechmea odora Baker, Aechmea plumieri Baker, Wittmackia lingulata (L.) Mez, Wittmackia odora (Miq.) Mez, Wittmackia glaziovii Mez
Description:Description - Branches of the inflorescence spreading and curved-ascending; subulate apex of the floral bracts much longer than the inconspicuous base; sepals ca 3 mm long.

Distribution:Costa Rica South America| Bahamas South America| Puerto Rico South America| Vieques Puerto Rico South America| Isla Culebra Puerto Rico South America| Virgin Islands South America| Saint Thomas Jamaica South America| St.Martin-St.Barthélémy South America| Saba South America| Antigua and Barbuda South America| Guadeloupe South America| Dominica South America| Martinique South America| Saint Lucia South America| Saint Vincent and the Grenadines South America| Barbados South America| Venezuela South America| Nueva Esparta Venezuela South America| Miranda Venezuela South America| Aragua Venezuela South America| Trinidad and Tobago South America| Guyana South America| Suriname South America| French Guiana South America| Brazil South America| Amapá Brazil South America| Ceará Brazil South America| Paraíba Brazil South America| Pernambuco Brazil South America| Alagoas Brazil South America| Bahia Brazil South America| Espirito Santo Brazil South America| Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America|

Common Names:Gravatá