Monographs Details: Xyris
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Xyridaceae
Scientific Name:Xyris
Description:Genus Description - Fls trimerous; anterior sep well developed, deciduous; pet distinct, with slender claw (hidden by the bract) and broad, yellow (white), toothed blade; staminodes present, bifid; placentas in most spp. (incl. ours) parietal, ± intruded distally; style- branches 3, alternate with the staminodes; seeds longitudinally lined. 250+, mainly warm reg.

Common Names:yellow-eyed grass