Monographs Details: Orontium
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Araceae
Scientific Name:Orontium
Description:Genus Description - Fls perfect, bright yellow, covering the linear spadix; spathe consisting of a tubular lf surrounding the base of the scape; stamens 4 or 6; filaments wide and thin; pollen-sacs divergent; ovary partly embedded, unilocular, with 1 ovule; fr a green or brown utricle; stoutly rhizomatous; lvs basal, the stout petiole broadly dilated at base, the blade floating or submerged, with wide midvein. Monotypic.

Common Names:golden-club