Monographs Details: Zostera
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Zosteraceae
Scientific Name:Zostera
Description:Genus Description - Monoecious, the staminate and pistillate fls typically alternating in each row on the spadix, which is largely hidden at anthesis in the slender, open, sheathing spathe; anthers deciduous, discharged from the spathe at anthesis; stigmas elongate, bristle- like, exserted from the spathe, deciduous; fr oblong-ovoid, the thin wall eventually rupturing irregularly; lvs elongate, ribbon-like; spathe with a deciduous blade. 10+, cosmop.

Common Names:eel-grass