Monographs Details: Aechmea miniata var. discolor Beer
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1979. Bromelioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (3): 1493-2142. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Lamprococcus miniatus var. discolor Beer
Description:Description - Leaves tinged with red.