Monographs Details: Zannichellia
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Potamogetonaceae
Scientific Name:Zannichellia
Description:Genus Description - Fls paired, one of each sex on an axillary, bifurcated common stalk; perianth none; filament elongate; anther with (1)2(4) thecae and (2)4(8) microsporangia; pistillate fl subtended by a minute, membranous, initially closed cupule; ovaries (1–)4 or 5(–9), distinct, each with a slender style and peltate-funnelform stigma; fr a short- stipitate achene or drupelet with a warty dorsal ridge, terminated by the persistent, beak-like style; most lvs opposite, but the distal ones in seeming whorls of 3 or 4, the prominent, stipule- like sheath completely wrapped around the stem but free from the slender blade. Monotypic.

Common Names:horned-pondweed