Monographs Details: Potamogeton
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Potamogetonaceae
Scientific Name:Potamogeton
Description:Genus Description - Characters of the family. 100, cosmop. The plants normally produce lvs (or phyllodia) on the submersed part of the stem. If the stem reaches the surface, some spp. also produce floating lvs of different shape and texture. In some spp. the midrib is paralleled by one or more rows of colorless, translucent lacunar cells, forming lacunar strips or bands that are usually easily observed by transmitted light. Lf-measurements are taken from the principal lvs of the main axis, not from those of short, lateral branches. In some spp. the sides of the achenes are depressed at the center, and the achenes are said to be pitted.

Common Names:pondweed