Monographs Details: Triglochin
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Juncaginaceae
Scientific Name:Triglochin
Description:Genus Description - Fls perfect; perianth of 1 or 2 whorls of 3 tep; anthers broad; ovaries 3 or 6, closely approximate, attached along their inner margin to an erect, elongate axis, each unilocular; stigmas minutely plumose; follicles eventually separating from each other and from the persistent axis; seeds cylindric; scape erect; lvs with an evident sheath and long, narrow blade. 15, cosmop.

Common Names:arrow-grass