Monographs Details: Limnobium
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Hydrocharitaceae
Scientific Name:Limnobium Rich.
Description:Genus Description - Fls unisexual, the plants monoecious; spathes basal and sessile or short-pedunculate, the staminate 1-lvd and subtending 2–9 fls, the pistillate 2- lvd and usually subtending a solitary fl; fls long-pedicellate; sep 3; pet 3, narrow, not more than ca 1.5 times as long as the sep, or wanting; filaments united into a central column, from which the 9–12(18) anthers diverge in the upper half; ovules scattered over the surfaces of the 6–9 deeply intruded (or axially joined?) parietal placentas; styles 6–9, bifid nearly to the base, each cleft into 2 linear, hairy lobes; fr fleshy, many-seeded; aquatic or marsh herbs, rooting and producing tufts of lvs at the nodes of the long stolons, or in deeper water occasionally free- floating; lvs with long petiole and floating or emergent, dilated blade; stipule 1, axillary, adnate below to the petiole; roots usually with numerous simple branches. Monotypic.

Common Names:frog's-bit