Monographs Details: Vallisneria
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Hydrocharitaceae
Scientific Name:Vallisneria
Description:Genus Description - Dioecious; staminate fls minute, numerous in a head subtended by a short-pedunculate, ovoid, bivalved spathe arising from the base, with 3 sep (one smaller), one pet-vestige, and 2 stamens, the fls at anthesis separating individually and floating to the surface; pistillate fls mostly solitary and sessile in a tubular, apically bifid spathe on a long, slender scape (reaching the surface), with 3 sep, 3 pet-vestiges, 3 staminodia, and 3 broad, bifid stigmas; pistillate scape coiling after anthesis and retracting the fr; ovules scattered over the ovary-wall; fr elongate, cylindric, indehiscent, many-seeded; vigorously stoloniferous, aquatic perennials with long, ribbon-like basal submersed lvs from a very short, erect crown. 2, cosmop.

Common Names:tape-grass