Monographs Details: Sagittaria cuneata E.Sheld.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Alismataceae
Description:Species Description - Emersed or submersed, and vegetatively plastic, with large, edible tubers; lvs long-petioled, sagittate to lanceolate or phyllodial, the blade (when emersed) with lanceolate to deltoid-ovate central lobe 10–18 × 1–10 cm and triangular, pointed, usually much shorter basal lobes, commonly (and unlike all our other spp.) cordate when floating; submersed phyllodia, when present, commonly ribbon-shaped, to 5 dm; scape 1–5+ dm, with 2–10 whorls of fls, occasionally branching at the lowest whorl, the upper fls staminate, the lower pistillate, on ascending pedicels 0.5–2 cm; bracts 1–4 cm, lanceolate, acute or acuminate, whitish and delicate; sep ovate, acuminate, 4–8 mm, reflexed in fr; pet 7–10 mm; stamens 15–25, the filaments subulate, glabrous, about as long as the anthers; achenes 1.8–2.6 mm, with a prominent, rounded wing on the back, the ventral wing nearly or quite as large as the dorsal and confluent with the beak, nearly or quite without facial wings, but with resin- ducts; beak very short, erect, 0.1–0.5 mm; 2n=22. Ponds and marshes, in water or mud (often sandy silt); N.S. and Que. to Mack. and Alas., s. to N.Y., n. O., Ill., Okla., Tex., and Calif. July–Sept. (S. arifolia)

Common Names:northern arrow-head, wapato