Monographs Details: Canistrum lindenii var. roseum f. procerum Reitz
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1979. Bromelioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (3): 1493-2142. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Canistrum roseum E.Morren, Aechmea rosea Baker, Canistrum bellarosa Ule ex F.Muell., Canistrum lindenii var. roseum f. elatum Reitz, Canistrum fuscum (Baker) E.Morren ex Mez, Canistrum binotii Mez, Canistrum lindenii var. roseum f. elatum Reitz, Aechmea fusca Baker
Description:Description - Inflorescence raised 15 cm or more above the center of the rosette.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Espirito Santo Brazil South America| Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America| Santa Catarina Brazil South America|