Monographs Details: Canistrum lindenii var. viride f. magnum Reitz
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1979. Bromelioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (3): 1493-2142. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Canistrum viride E.Morren ex C.Morren, Nidularium latifolium E.Morren, Aechmea viridis (E.Morren) Baker, Billbergia canephora Baker, Canistrum lindenii var. viride f. elatum (Regel & E.Morren) Reitz
Description:Description - Inflorescence raised 20 cm or more above the center of the rosette.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Santa Catarina Brazil South America|