Monographs Details: Orthophytum saxicola var. aloifolium (Ule) L.B.Sm.
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1979. Bromelioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (3): 1493-2142. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Cryptanthopsis aloifolia O.Schwartz
Description:Description - Upper scape-bracts elongate, much exceeding the inflorescence.