Monographs Details: Bromelia serra Griseb. f. serra
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1979. Bromelioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (3): 1493-2142. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Karatas laciniosa Lindm., Bromelia lindmanii Mez, Rhodostachys argentina Baker
Description:Description - Leaf-blades concolorous.

Distribution:Bolivia South America| Beni Bolivia South America| Santa Cruz Bolivia South America| Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America| Paraguay South America| Argentina South America| Corrientes Argentina South America| Formosa Argentina South America| Chaco Argentina South America| Santa Fé Argentina South America| Jujuy Argentina South America| Salta Argentina South America| Tucuman Argentina South America|

Common Names:Caraguata, Chaguar