Monographs Details: Psammisia debilis Sleumer var. debilis
Authority: Luteyn, James L. 1986. New species of Ceratostema (Ericaceae: Vaccinieae) from the northern Andes. J. Arnold Arbor. 67: 485-492.
Family:Ericaceae
Description:Species Description - Twigs usually glabrous, rarely puberulent; stem usually glabrous or glabrate. Leaves with lamina flat not bullate, midrib sometimes laxly pilose above and beneath, otherwise glabrous beneath, the nerves not conspicuously impressed above; petiole usually glabrous, sometimes puberulent. Inflorescence short-racemose (1-)2-3(-5)-flowered; rachis 0.7-1 cm long, usually glabrous or rarely short-pilose.

Distribution and Ecology - Colombia and Ecuador; premontane rainforest to montane cloud forest, at 280-2000 m altitude. Infrequent.

Common Names:teo/(p)ul-uish, gualbadea