Monographs Details: Bromelia balansae f. balansae
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1979. Bromelioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (3): 1493-2142. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Bromelia laciniosa Mart. ex Schult.f., Karatas guianensis Baker, Bromelia argentina Baker, Bromelia pinguin L., Bromelia serra Griseb.
Description:Description - Leaf-blades evenly green or red, non-striate.

Distribution:Colombia South America| Meta Colombia South America| Bolivia South America| Beni Bolivia South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America| Mato Grosso do Sul Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America| Distrito Federal Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America| Santa Catarina Brazil South America| Rio Grande do Sul Brazil South America| Paraguay South America| Misiones Argentina South America| Corrientes Argentina South America| Formosa Argentina South America|

Common Names:Macambira, banana do mato, caraguata