Monographs Details: Bromelia
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1979. Bromelioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (3): 1493-2142. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Scientific Name:Bromelia
Synonyms:Karatas, Bromelia pinguin L., Agallostachys, Distiacanthus, Deinacanthon, Distiacanthus scarlatinus Linden, Deinacanthon urbanianum (Mez) Mez
Description:Description - Coarse terrestrial or rarely epiphytic herbs, spreading by rhizomes or offsets. Leaves usually rosulate, bearing large curved spines along the margins. Inflorescence sessile or scapose, mostly compound. Sepals free to high-connate, obtuse to attenuate, rarely mucronate; petals rarely with a definite claw, united into a tube by the filaments but their margins free, without appendages, usually fleshy; stamens included, their filaments forming a tube of various lengths according to the species; epigynous tube conspicuous to nearly lacking. Fruit succulent, relatively large; seeds few to many, flattened, naked.