Monographs Details: Andrea
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1979. Bromelioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (3): 1493-2142. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Scientific Name:Andrea
Synonyms:Quesnelia selloana Baker
Description:Description - Herbs. Leaves rosulate, more or less serrulate. Scape evident; scape-bracts foliaceous. Inflorescence compound; flowers perfect, sessile. Petals naked, connate at base; filaments of the second series high-connate with the petals; pollen ellipsoid, biporate; ovary wholly inferior; ovules naked.