Monographs Details: Nidularium procerum Lindm. var. procerum
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1979. Bromelioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (3): 1493-2142. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Canistrum purpureum E.Morren, Aechmea purpurea Baker, Nidularium porphyreum Mez, Nidularium angustifolium Ule, Nidularium affine Mez, Karatas cardinalis Mez
Description:Description - Leaves 4-10 dm long, the blades 2-5 cm wide.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Espirito Santo Brazil South America| Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America| Guanabara Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America| Santa Catarina Brazil South America| Rio Grande do Sul Brazil South America|