Monographs Details: Cavendishia quereme (Kunth) Benth. & Hook.f. x C. laurifolia (Klotzsch) Benth. & Hook.f.
Authority: 1876. Gen. Pl. (Bentham & Hooker). 2: 570.
Family:Ericaceae
Description:Species Description - Epiphytic or terrestrial shrub to 1-2.5 m tall; stem base 1-5 cm in diam.; mature branches terete, striate, glabrous, reddish-brown; bark reddish-brown; twigs terete or more commonly bluntly angled, smooth or striate, glabrous, reddish-brown or tan. Leaves subcoriaceous, bullate, elliptic, lance-elliptic, or lanceolate, rarely ovate, (3.5-)6-11(-14) x (1-)1.5-4(-5) cm, basally acute or obtuse or rounded and short-atenuate, usually somewhat short-decurrent on petiole, apically acuminate or caudate-acuminate, nitid, glabrous; 5(-7)-lpinerved, midrib and lateral nerves deeply impressed above but raised and very conspicuous beneath, veinlets raised or impressed and very conspicuous above, plane or slightly raised and often obscure beneath; petioles terete or subterete, smooth, minutely striate or somewhat rugose, (3-)5-7(-9) mm long and 1-1.5 mm in diam., sparsely puberulous or glabrous when immature but glabrous at maturity. Inflorescence (8-)12-20(-25)-flowered; rachis subterete or bluntly angled, minutely striate, glabrous, 2-5(-6) cm long and 1-2 mm in diam., pinkish-green at anthesis but turning pale green or reddish; floral bracts smooth, conduplicate and slightly keeled, ascending with respect to rachis, oblong, elliptic, or lanceolate, 10-25 x 5-10 mm, glabrous, basally slightly clasping the rachis, apically acute, marginally glandular-fimbriate, pink or red; pedicels swollen distally, often coarsely striate or rugose, glabrous, (5-)8-16(-19) mm long (usually 8-11 mm at anthesis) and 0.5-1 mm in diam., pinkish-green at anthesis but turning pale green or red; bracteoles basal, lanceolate, oblong, or linear-lanceolate rarely ovate, 1-2.5(-5) x 0.5-1(-2) mm, apically acute or obtuse, marginally glandular-fimbriate, pink or red. Flowers: calyx often slightly stipitate at anthesis, glabrous, 2.5-5 mm long; hypanthium cylindric but pentagonal in cross-section with broad, blunt angles, smooth or rugose, 1.5-2 mm long, nonapophysate, green or pinkish-green at anthesis but turning green or red; limb cylindric, slightly spreading or campanulate, 2-3.5 mm long, orangish- to reddish-green at anthesis; lobes ovate or oblong, bluntly apiculate, 1-1.5 x 15-2 mm, connivent after anthesis, marginally thin lacerate-glandular, secreting a translucent filmy layer between lobes when in bud, orangish- or reddish-green; sinuses acute; corolla bottle-shaped and bluntly 5-angled when fresh, slightly constricted basally and narrowing to throat, glabrous, 7-11(-13) mm long and 3-6(-7) mm in diam. at widest point, tube whitish at constricted base then orange or reddish-orange through the middle half and with white limb and lobes, lobes ca. 1 mm long, slightly flaring but not reflexed at anthesis; stamens alternately 5.5-7.5 mm and 8-9.5 mm long; filaments alternately 1.5-2(-3.5) mm and (2.5-)3.5-5 mm long, the short ones glabrous, the long ones with short, stout trichomes distally; anthers alternately (4.5-)5.5-7.5 mm and (3.5-)5-6.5 mm long; thecae 1.5-3 mm long; style 8.5-11 mm long. Berry 7-11 mm in diam.

Discussion:Uses: Plants of this species are cultivated locally in Cauca and Valle Depts., Colombia, and are sold in markets in Cali (Valle Dept.). I have also been told by local residents (Colombia) that bouquets of flowering twigs are exchanged between young people as tokens of their affection. GarcĂ­a-Barriga (1975) stated that in Valle Dept. a decoction is made from this species to remove the salicylic acid which is then taken or applied to relieve toothaches and rheumatism.
Common Names:colmillo, quereme
Multimedia: