Monographs Details: Nidularium purpurem var. purpureum
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1979. Bromelioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (3): 1493-2142. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Nidularium discolor Beer, Tillandsia discolor Beer, Karatas purpurea Lem., Tillandsia billbergia Lem., Tillandsia rubra Ruiz & Pav.
Description:Description - Petals rose toward the apex.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Espirito Santo Brazil South America| Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America| Guanabara Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America|