Monographs Details: Melpomene moniliformis var. subdicarpa (Fée) Lehnert
Authority: Lehnert, Marcus. 2013. Grammitid ferns (Polypodiaceae). II. . Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 112: 1--121. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Polypodiaceae
Synonyms:Polypodium subdicarpon Fée
Description:Species Description - Plants epiphytic, growing in moss layers, rock crevices or open soil. Rhizomes moderately to short-creeping, 0.8-1.2 mm diam. Fronds 14-24 cm long, erect, inserted onto the rhizomes at right angles, relatively closely arranged (internodes 2-4 mm), but not caespitose. Rhizome scales 4.0-4.5 x 0.8-1.0 mm, (10-) 14—18(—20) cells wide across bases, clathrate, dark brown to brown, weakly iridescent, cordate to pseudo-peltate, acute to attenuate at tips, apical cells 3-8, in nodding clusters or furcately arranged. Petioles 20-45 mm long, 0.6 mm thick, decurrently alate to marginate throughout, densely hairy to glabrescent, with relatively short, dark brown, acicular to setiform/ciliform hairs 0.5-1.0 mm long; simple and branched clavate hairs of crosiers and young fronds sometimes persistent in older fronds. Laminae 120-210 x 8-12 mm, linear to narrowly elliptic (broadest in the middle), cuneate to decurrent at bases, long-acute at tips. Rachises dark brown to black, planar and slightly sunken between segments adaxially, hemispherically protruding abaxially, proximally with some scattered hairs like on the petioles. Largest segments 4.0-6.0 x 3.4-4.0 mm (to 1.5-2.0 times longer than broad), segments weakly ascending, bases equilateral or weakly basiscopically decurrent, fully adnate, oblong to broadly deltate, tips obtuse to round; midveins not visible; hairs absent except for the sori, rarely single hairs on the abaxial laminae; 1-3 proximal segment pairs markedly smaller than the subsequent segments, sometimes auriculiform; hydathodes present, slightly sunken. Sori 1-2 pairs per segment, without or with 1—5(—10) short ciliform hairs 0.5-1.0 mm long.

Discussion:Melpomene moniliformis var. subdicarpa differs from var. moniliformis in having longer, slightly as-Cend'ng segments and usually hairier petioles. The general distribution of hairs and scale size, however. are the same in both varieties and separate var. subdicarpa from M. flabelliformis: hairs are usually absent between the sori, and the rhizome scales are commonly 14-18 cells wide across their bases in var. subdicarpa, whereas setiform/ciliform hairs are commonly present between the sori in M. flabelliformis, whose rhizome scales are on average 20-30 cells wide across their bases. Brazilian specimens of M. flabelliformis tend to have rather few hairs on petioles and laminae and may appear glabrous at first sight. Melpomene moniliformis var. subdicarpa has petioles that usually are quite hairy, and this often can be seen with the unaided eye. The hairy petioles are similar to those of M. flagellata from Bolivia, but that species has longer setiform/ciliform hairs in the sori (1.2—1.8 mm vs. 0.5-1.0 mm in M. moniliformis var. subdicarpa) and at least some of the generally shorter segments with truncate tips (vs. always round to obtuse tips).

The epithet means “almost two-fruited” and probably refers to the almost regular presence of two sori per segment in the type specimen.
Distribution:São Paulo Brazil South America| Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America| Santa Catarina Brazil South America| Espirito Santo Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America|