Monographs Details: Melpomene moniliformis var. adnata (Kunze) Lehnert
Authority: Lehnert, Marcus. 2013. Grammitid ferns (Polypodiaceae). II. . Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 112: 1--121. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Polypodiaceae
Synonyms:Jamesonia adnata Kunze
Description:Species Description - Plants medium to large, epiphytic or terrestrial, growing in moss cushions or thick organic layers. Rhizomes horizontal, moderately creeping, (1.2-)1.5-2.0 mm diam. Fronds to 22 cm long, erect, relatively diffusely arranged. Rhizome scales to 5.0 x 1.5 mm, 20-24(-28) cells wide across bases, dark brown, weakly iridescent, apical cells furcately arranged. Petioles 45-60 mm, 0.8 mm thick, alate or marginate throughout, glabrous, young ones with a few ephemeral ciliform hairs and some branched clavate hairs. Laminae to 160 x 12(-14) mm, linear to linear-elliptic, bases round to cuneate, rarely decurrent, tips long to short-acute. Largest segments 5.0-6.0(-7.0) x 2.5-3.0(-3.5) mm (1.5-2.0 times longer than broad), in dried specimens weakly conduplicate or with revolute margins. Sori (1-)2-4 pairs per segment, glabrous or rarely with 1-2, relatively short hairs (to 1 mm long) hidden between sporangia.

Discussion:Melpomene moniliformis var. adnata looks like a stout M. flabellifomis but differs in its glabrous sori and fertile portions (exceptionally 1-2 ciliform hairs to 1 mm long in some sori vs. usually with hairs to 1.5-2.0 mm long in fertile laminar parts, especially in sori and on rachises, in M. flabelliformis). It further differs from M. flabelliformis by its more coriaceous, linear laminae with usually more truncate bases (rarely in shade with decurrent bases) and relatively shortly acute apices. In M. flabelliformis, the laminae are firm-chartaceous and narrowly elliptic with round to decurrently cuneate bases and relatively long-acute to rostrate apices. Some of the apical cells on the rhizome scales of M. moniliformis var. adnata are usually elongate, whereas they are relatively short in M. flabelliformis. The petioles of M. moniliformis var. adnata are usually relatively short and are correspondingly alate or continuously marginate (see discussion under M. moniliformis). In M. flabelliformis, the petioles on average are usually longer than in M. moniliformis and its varieties; relatively short petioles are predominantly decurrently alate to terete.

The scale color, internode width, laminar shape, and relative petiole length align Melpomene moniliformis var. adnata to M. moniliformis and not M. flabelliformis. Var. minor, var. moniliformis, and var. adnata can be seen as a continuum of sizes; var. adnata represents one end of the size amplititude, having the largest segments and scales. However, there is a considerable overlap with the scale sizes of var. moniliformis (i.e., the largest scales of var. moniliformis match the smallest ones of var. adnata; similarly, the smallest scales match the largest one of var. minor). Furthermore, fronds with almost isodiametric segments (as typical of var. moniliformis) may be interspersed among fronds that have the characteristic oblong segments. The pubescence of var. adnata is as weakly developed as that in var. minor.

Melpomene deltata is similar to M. moniliformis var. adnata but differs in having most segments conspicuously deltate and basally decurrent (vs. segments isodiametric to short-oblong and basally equilateral in M. moniliformis var. adnata).

The name refers to the adnate segments that are contrary to those of Jamesonia species (Pteridaceae), to which genus the species was first assigned erroneously.
Distribution:Puntarenas Costa Rica Central America| Oaxaca Mexico North America| Chiriquí Panamá Central America| Bocas del Toro Panamá Central America| Cartago Costa Rica Central America| Limón Costa Rica Central America| San José Costa Rica Central America| Sololá Guatemala Central America| Azuay Ecuador South America| Bolívar Ecuador South America| Carchi Ecuador South America| Chimborazo Ecuador South America| Cotopaxi Ecuador South America| Imbabura Ecuador South America| Napo Ecuador South America| Pichincha Ecuador South America| Tungurahua Ecuador South America| La Libertad Peru South America| Lima Peru South America| Piura Peru South America| Mérida Venezuela South America| Trujillo Venezuela South America| Caldas Colombia South America| Cauca Colombia South America| Huila Colombia South America|