Monographs Details: Melpomene moniliformis (Lag. ex Sw.) A.R.Sm. & R.C.Moran var. moniliformis
Authority: Lehnert, Marcus. 2013. Grammitid ferns (Polypodiaceae). II. . Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 112: 1--121. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Polypodiaceae
Synonyms:Polypodium moniliforme Lag. ex Sw., Ctenopteris moniliformis (Sw. ex Lag.) J.Sm., Grammitis moniliformis (Lag. ex Sw.) Proctor, Xiphopteris moniliformis (Sw. ex Lag.) Crabbe, Polypodium moniliforme var. major Liebm., Polypodium subcrenatum Hook., Polypodium angustissimum Fée
Description:Species Description - Plants medium to large, terrestrial, epilithic, or epiphytic. Rhizomes to 1.5 mm diam., moderately creeping with the fronds diffusely arranged, but terrestrial and epilithic plants usually growing in dense tufts. Rhizome scales 2.0-2.5 x 0.6 mm, 14—18(—22) cells wide across bases. Fronds 10-20 cm long, stiffly erect, closely arranged (internodes 1-5 mm). Petioles to 55 mm long, decurrently alate to weakly marginate, glabrescent with branched clavate hairs and many, pale brown, ciliform hairs, which may persist if plants grow in cushions. Laminae 80-145 x 5-11 mm, linear to linear elliptic, laminar bases truncate, or weakly cuneate with the lower segment pairs gradually smaller if plants grow in cushions, laminar tip short-acute to obtuse. Rhachises sometimes proximally short-hairy on both sides, but glabrous in fertile parts. Largest segments 2.0-5.0 x 2.5-3.0 mm (1.0-1.5 times longer than broad), with hyaline margins 2 cell-rows wide, segments imbricate in dried specimens. Sori 1-2 pairs per segment, with 1—5(—10) hairs to 1.0 mm long, hidden by sporangia, rarely completely lacking.

Discussion:The transitions in frond size and segment proportions between the varieties of Melpomene moniliformis are smooth, but only the smallest and the largest plants, represented by var. minor and var. adnata, may be completely glabrous. The var. moniliformis shows the strongest pubescence among the Andean varieties, with the young petioles densely covered in branched clavate hairs and varying amounts of ciliform hairs; the latter hair type may persist on a fair number on the petioles and may resemble the pubescence of var. subdicarpa.

Melpomene moniliformis var. moniliformis from shaded habitats may be similar to M. paradoxa in laminar shape (Fig. 23F), but differs from that species in having darker, smaller rhizome scales (2.0-2.5 x 0.6 mm, 14—18(—22) cells wide across the base vs. 3.5-4.0(-8.0) x 1.0-1.6 mm, (14-)22-28(-32) cells wide in M. paradoxa) and usually fewer, less conspicuous hairs in the sori (l-5(-10) vs. 5-10). The internodes of M. moniliformis are generally smaller than those of M. paradoxa (1-5 mm vs. 5-10 mm).
Distribution:São Paulo Brazil South America| Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America| Espirito Santo Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Jamaica South America| Veracruz Mexico North America| Morelos Mexico North America| Oaxaca Mexico North America| Guerrero Mexico North America| Chiriquí Panamá Central America| Limón Costa Rica Central America| San José Costa Rica Central America| Cochabamba Bolivia South America| La Paz Bolivia South America| Santa Cruz Bolivia South America| Azuay Ecuador South America| Bolívar Ecuador South America| Carchi Ecuador South America| Chimborazo Ecuador South America| Cotopaxi Ecuador South America| Loja Ecuador South America| Morona-Santiago Ecuador South America| Napo Ecuador South America| Pichincha Ecuador South America| Amazonas Peru South America| Ancash Peru South America| Apurímac Peru South America| Cajamarca Peru South America| Cusco Peru South America| Huancavelica Peru South America| Huánuco Peru South America| La Libertad Peru South America| Pasco Peru South America| San Martín Peru South America| Mérida Venezuela South America| Táchira Venezuela South America| Trujillo Venezuela South America| Antioquia Colombia South America| Arauca Colombia South America| Boyacá Colombia South America| Caldas Colombia South America| Cundinamarca Colombia South America| Meta Colombia South America| Nariño Colombia South America| Norte de Santander Colombia South America| Santander Colombia South America| Tolima Colombia South America| Peravia Dominican Republic South America|