Monographs Details: Cryptanthus bivittatus var. bivittatus
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1979. Bromelioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (3): 1493-2142. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Billbergia bivittata Hook., Tillandsia bivittata Linden ex Regel, Nidularium bivittatum Baker, Tillandsia vittata Rich. & Baker, Cryptanthus bivittatus var. luddemannii Baker, Cryptanthus bivittatus var. mo├źnsis, Cryptanthus moensi Gentil
Description:Description - Leaves green except for the pale stripes of color.

Distribution:Brazil South America|