Monographs Details: Jatropha pauciflora subsp. pauciflora
Authority: Dehgan, Bijan. 2012. . Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 110: 1--274. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms:Jatropha diversifolia var. pauciflora (C.Wright & Griseb.) M.Gómez
Description:Species Description - Shrubs, large, evergreen, glabrous, to 1.5-4 m tall. Leaves: linear-lanceolate, unlobed, 1.2-3.3 cm x 1.5-5.2 cm, base cordate, venation pinnate. Flowers: corollas reddish.

Discussion:Jatropha pauciflora subsp. pauciflora differs from subsp. haitensis primarily by its unlobed leaves with cordate base versus hastate leaves, pinnate versus palmate venation, and lighter red versus darker red-crimson flowers. Leaves of J. pauciflora and other species in section Polymorphae subsection Polymorphae are illustrated in Fig. 58.
Distribution:Granma Cuba South America| Cienfuegos Cuba South America| Guantánamo Cuba South America|