Monographs Details: Jatropha isabelliae var. antisyphilitica (Speg.) Pax
Authority: Dehgan, Bijan. 2012. . Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 110: 1--274. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms:Jatropha antisyphilitica Speg.
Description:Variety Description - Subshrubs with herbaceous, green stems from elongated, woody, subterranean caudex. Leaves: elliptic, 5.5-6.2 x 11-13 cm, pubescent on both surfaces. Inflorescences: terminal, peduncles 2.5-6.5 cm long. Flowers: corollas yellow to yellow-green or sometimes with red center and yellow tips, staminate 6-7.5 x 1.5-3 and pistillate 6.5-8.5 x 1.8-3 mm; stamens 8 (-9 or 10), connate ca. ½ of length.

Discussion:Local names and uses: None reported, but Spegazzini (1883) and Pax (1910) noted that the plant was used in Argentina as folk medicine for the treatment of syphilis.

There is some disagreement with regard to the status of this taxon. Pax (1910: 72) suggested that Jatropha isabellei var. antisyphilitica may be a hybrid of J. isabellei x J. intermedia. Considering the close affinity of the species in sect. Isabellae, such a suggestion is plausible. Fedde & Schuster (1907) listed J. antisyphilitica as a synonym to J. gossypiifolia subsp. heterophylla var. intermedia Chodat & Hassler, citing E. Hassler 3414 as the type. In this monograph, Hassler 3414 (K) is cited as type of Jatropha intermedia, of which J. gossypiifolia subsp. heterophylla var. intermedia Chodat & Hassler is a basionym. By contrast, Govaerts (2009) considered J. isabellei Müll.Arg. as the accepted name for J, isabellei var. antisyphilitica (Speg.) Pax, with J. antisyphilitica Speg. as homonym. However, Tropicos (2010, http://www.tropicos.org) regarded J. isabellei var. antisyphilitica (Speg.) Pax as a combination basionym for J. antisyphilitica Speg.
Distribution:Santa Cruz Bolivia South America| Corrientes Argentina South America| Misiones Argentina South America|